Tag: Results

Mytholmroyd

Is there a better way to spend a sunny winter Sunday morning than Mytholmroyd Fell Race? Probably, but it was pretty unbeatable for those who did it. Two steep climbs and fast muddy descents makes this a smile bringer, especially with a craft beer to sup on the finish line.

I arrived there with Wharfedale’s Dave McGuire with moments to spare, our “dav-nav” having malfunctioned. Starting at the back of the field I worked my way up and through the field on the long first climb before the open fell. P&B’s Graham Pilling caught me up and we spent the rest of the race pushing each other.

The descent to the finish was very muddy and needed some decent grip. I couldn’t quite keep up with Graham, but was happy with 22nd out of 150-odd.

My hopes for a v50 prize were extinguished by the sight of Ian Holmes and Mike Fanning languishing by the finish line. So I consoled myself with a besting of my navigator.

NLFR’s Rose, Catriona and our new member Stuart also ran and had big smiles at the finish.

Dom Nurse

Full results here.

Results of the NLFR quartet:

 

Rombalds 2018 – Results and Photos

Photos courtesy of Dave Woodhead Part 1 & Part 2

Any results queries, please contact Mike Ayers

Name Category Club Race No Time Position
MCLEOD, ALASDAIR MSEN LEEDS CITY AC 533 00:50:39 1
WOOD, JACK MSEN ILKLEY HARRIERS 556 00:50:40 2
BAGOT, DAVID MSEN CLAYTON-LE-MOORS 491 00:57:37 3
STIRK, ADAM MSEN WHARFEDALE HARRIERS 524 00:57:38 4
MCINTOSH, CHARLIE M60 P&B 488 00:58:37 5
SHEPPARD, BEN M40 ILKLEY HARRIERS 529 00:59:04 6
CLARK, DANIEL MSEN U/A 551 00:59:19 7
ARMITAGE, NEIL M45 P&B 394 00:59:53 8
GREEN, JEFF M50 ILKLEY HARRIERS 542 00:59:56 9
DYNNE, LIAM M40 OTLEY AC 540 01:00:48 10
HEMSLEY, JASON M45 WHARFEDALE HARRIERS 554 01:00:54 11
ALLARD, JAMES MSEN WHARFEDALE HARRIERS 553 01:01:14 12
LOMAS, ADAM MSEN HYDE PARK HARRIERS 517 01:01:59 13
KEALEY, NICK M40 U/A 509 01:02:19 14
PRIESTLEY, TOM MSEN NLFR 516 01:02:48 15
COLLINS, LUCY WSEN CVFR 545 01:03:36 16
WARDLE, PATRICK MSEN WHARFEDALE HARRIERS 510 01:03:41 17
CARTWRIGHT, JONNY M45 STAINLAND 527 01:03:46 18
MARSDEN, DAN MSEN CVFR 544 01:03:50 19
LEAKE, ALICE WSEN LEEDS CITY AC 495 01:04:05 20
MAUDSLEY, IAN MSEN ST THERESA’S AC 518 01:04:18 21
COOK, PAUL M40 DURHAM FR 391 01:04:49 22
McGUIRE, DAVE M50 WHARFEDALE HARRIERS 388 01:05:53 23
SMITH, TOM M50 BOWLAND 534 01:06:13 24
BUCKLEY, JO W40 CVFR 523 01:07:33 25
HILEY, PAUL M50 STAINLAND 387 01:07:47 26
ROBERTS, OLLIE MSEN HOWGILL HARRIERS 526 01:08:9 27
HARROLD, BRIAN MSEN CHAPEL ALLERTON 506 01:08:15 28
SAMUELS, ROBERT M55 PUDSEY PACERS 393 01:08:31 29
SIMPSON, PAUL M45 LBT 499 01:08:49 30
WILLIAMS, COLIN M55 ILKLEY HARRIERS 537 01:08:50 31
LONG, VERNON M50 VALLEY STRIDERS 555 01:08:53 32
PEASON, JAMES M45 STAINLAND 494 01:09:58 33
SAMPSON, IAN M55 NLFR 392 01:10:6 34
MITCHELL, NICHOLAS MSEN VEGAN RUNNERS 515 01:10:18 35
HOWARD, TOM MSEN ROUNDHAY RUNNERS 480 01:10:35 36
TOMAN, MICHAEL M50 ROSSENDALE 484 01:10:51 37
HERRINGTON, RICHARD MSEN ST THERESA’S AC 502 01:10:56 38
ROBINSON, STEVEN M40 OTLEY AC 541 01:11:32 39
CHARLESWORTH, IAN M55 PENISTONE FOOTPATH RUNNERS 385 01:12:10 40
MCNUTT, JAMES M40 STAINLAND 483 01:13:41 41
GROVES, ROB MSEN U/A 549 01:13:42 42
MITCHELL, GLYN M50 U/A 400 01:13:58 43
WOODHEAD, MARK M50 VALLEY STRIDERS 528 01:13:58 44
BAIRD, ANDY M45 STAINLAND 384 01:14:18 45
GROVER, SEAN MU21 CLAYTON-LE-MOORS 486 01:14:20 46
LAYNG, BRIAN M55 U/A 530 01:14:25 47
STURLEY, CHARLOTTE WSEN CHAPEL ALLERTON 525 01:14:34 48
JUMEAU, PHILIPPE M55 CITY OF LANCASTER TRI CLUB 490 01:14:58 49
HARDING, BRYONY WSEN BINGLEY HARRIERS 532 01:15:27 50
LINSTRUM, NILS MSEN WETHERBY 389 01:15:43 51
CARRUTHERS, ANDREW M55 HALESOWEN AC 498 01:15:56 52
COOPER, DUNCAN M45 ILKLEY HARRIERS 552 01:16:04 53
BASTON, LUCY WSEN U/A 543 01:16:13 54
CLINTON, STUART M45 STAINLAND 521 01:17:23 55
ELLIS, CHRIS M45 U/A 536 01:17:51 56
TAYLOR, PAUL MAURICE M50 CVFR 538 01:18:8 57
PATRICK, PAUL M50 STAINLAND 505 01:18:21 58
PRICE, HELEN W45 HARROGATE HARRIERS 520 01:18:42 59
Johnson, Ian M50 STAINLAND 383 01:18:55 60
JOHNSTON, RACHEL W50 CVFR 539 01:19:07 61
CULSHAW, ROBIN WSEN HYDE PARK HARRIERS 548 01:19:30 62
ARMOUSH, LEILA WSEN LEEDS CITY AC 496 01:19:32 63
CLAYTON, PHIL M50 BLACK COMBE 519 01:19:37 64
INGLES, JOHN M45 STAINLAND 512 01:21:45 65
MUIR, RUTH W40 ST THERESA’S AC 395 01:22:38 66
HARDY, AMY WSEN HORSFORTH HARRIERS 514 01:22:52 67
HOBBS, LUCY W45 TODMORDEN 485 01:23:16 68
PYBUS, JONATHAN M55 STAINLAND 497 01:23:39 69
STUBBS, MARTIN M55 LBT 546 01:24:23 70
FAIRBURN, NEIL M55 BAILDON 386 01:24:38 71
HALLAM, STEVE M55 STAINLAND 398 01:25:10 72
POULTER, KATIE WSEN U/A 535 01:25:12 73
ROBINSON, PHIL M55 NIDD VALLEY 487 01:25:21 74
PODD, MATT M60 OTLEY AC 507 01:25:28 75
PATTERSON, STEPHEN M60 PUDSEY PACERS 481 01:25:32 76
PRICE, MARTYN M55 HARROGATE HARRIERS 522 01:25:36 77
DADE, JOHN M55 OTLEY AC 504 01:25:49 78
LEONARD, JANE W60 TODMORDEN 500 01:26:24 79
JEFFERSON, DAVID MSEN BINGLEY HARRIERS 550 01:26:43 80
MYERS, ROB M60 BAILDON 531 01:26:55 81
TAIT, DAVE M75 DARK PEAK 503 01:27:30 82
ALESSI, JOE M55 DULWICH RUNNERS 492 01:27:46 83
BALDWIN, AILEEN W65 STAINLAND 508 01:29:31 84
THOMPSON, GEOFF M55 WHARFEDALE HARRIERS 489 01:30:44 85
YATES, CHRIS M60 LBT 390 01:39:07 86
MORLEY, SUE W60 KNARESBOROUGH STRIDERS 493 01:48:18 88
MORSE, ROB M50 U/A 513 01:53:50 89
FARREN, HILARY W55 ROSSENDALE 511 01:59:27 90
WHEATLEY, BEKKI WSEN CHAPEL ALLERTON 547 02:05:29 91
THOMPSON, GENEVIEVE W45 CVFR 397 02:05:31 92
WHYTE, ALEX W40 STAINLAND 396 02:05:40 93
BARKER, JACKIE W60 STAINLAND 399 02:10:39 94
CARDINALE, ANTONIO M65 OTLEY AC 482 02:10:45 95

 

Kettlewell Anniversary Fell Race 2018 – Results

Results in spreadsheet format can be found here…

Photo credit: Ann Brydson

Overall Name Category Club Time
1 Ted Mason M Wharfedale 00:37:04
2 Jack Cummings M Ilkley Harriers 00:37:53
3 Alistair Thornton M LUOC 00:38:15
4 James Warburton M Knaresborough Striders 00:40:35
5 Dave Kirkham M40 Wharfedale 00:41:04
6 Mark Irving M Bowland FR 00:43:06
7 Daniel Lame M Ilkley Harriers 00:43:08
8 Declan Bulmer M Wharfedale 00:43:11
9 Brian Pennington M40 Howgill Harriers 00:43:24
10 Ben Holmes M Ripon Runners 00:44:06
11 Robert Cranford M40 Howgill Harriers 00:44:15
12 Ben Timbens M40 Keighley & Craven 00:45:07
13 Jm Roberts M40 Keighley & Craven 00:45:20
14 Phil Livermore M40 North Leeds FR 00:45:28
15 Kirsty Hall W Ribble Valley 00:45:31
16 Karl Robb M NA 00:45:39
17 Monica Padilla L Wharfedale 00:45:48
18 Jane Sheard W40 Pudsey & Bramley 00:45:49
19 Helen Wood W Ilkley Harriers 00:45:57
20 Andy Holden M50 Wharfedale 00:46:30
21 Jonathan Whitaker M50 Harrogate Harriers 00:46:39
22 Charles Casey M Harrogate Harriers 00:46:46
23 Katie Kaars Sijpesteijn W Keswick AC 00:47:05
24 Paul Calderbank M60 Ilkley Harriers 00:47:22
25 James Nobles M NA 00:47:23
26 Sean Robinson M40 Howgill Harriers 00:47:48
27 Lorena Lozano W North Leeds FR 00:48:03
28 Matthew Hurst M NA 00:48:35
29 David Middlemas M40 Valley Striders 00:48:41
30 John Singh M Saltaire Striders 00:48:50
31 Alan Hirons M50 North Leeds FR 00:48:58
32 Aidan Curley M40 Abbey Runners 00:49:26
33 Sunny Cheema M Abbey Runners 00:49:48
34 Helen Price W40 Harrogate Harriers 00:50:03
35 Mark Lay W40 Long Eaton RC 00:50:10
36 Mark Jordan M60 Harrogate Harriers 00:51:00
37 Tim Dempsey M Wharfedale 00:51:24
38 Martin Farrer M50 Wharfedale 00:51:31
39 Chantal Busby W50 Ilkley Harriers 00:51:38
40 Jonathan Stubbs M50 Settle Harriers 00:51:57
41 Martyn Price M50 Harrogate Harriers 00:52:04
42 Jean Powell W50 Wharfedale 00:52:10
43 Graham Moffat M50 Howgill Harriers 00:52:38
44 Nick Oddy M40 Keighley & Craven 00:52:49
45 Leah Williams W LUOC 00:53:09
46 Andy Challiner M40 Horsforth Fell and Dale 00:53:41
47 Sarah Gill W50 Harrogate Harriers 00:53:43
48 Lynn Whittaker W50 Wharfedale 00:53:54
49 Dave Bradley M50 Wharfedale 00:53:58
50 John Graham M50 Bowland FR 00:54:05
51 Matt Basterfield M NA 00:54:24
52 Theresa Oldroyd W40 Harrogate Harriers 00:54:56
53 Lucy Mallnson W Wharfedale 00:55:04
54 Nick Andralojc M50 Harrogate Harriers 00:56:23
55 Graham Smith M NA 00:56:55
56 Ken Robinson M70 Wharfedale 00:57:05
57 Daniel Oxtoby M40 Harrogate Harriers 00:57:05
58 Elizabeth Sandell W Harrogate Harriers 00:58:10
59 Jonathan Gibson M50 Wharfedale 01:02:00
60 Sue Moul W50 Harrogate Harriers 01:02:09
61 Elizabeth Jackson W40 NA 01:02:46
62 May Crawford W Helm Hill 01:03:18
63 Graham Breeze M70 Wharfedale 01:03:37
64 Ian Hartman M60 Baildon Runners 01:04:13
65 Charlotte Charnley W NA 01:05:19
66 Andrew Gitten M50 Black Combe Runners 01:06:24
67 Aimee Bellwood W NA 01:06:56
68 Michelle Miller W40 NA 01:09:33
69 Sarah Morris W50 NA 01:10:50
70 Micheale Spessa W40 NA 01:12:38

The 64th Three Peaks race

It’s been a busy weekend! Well done to all our runners who ran the 64th Three Peaks Race. It was John Fortescue’s 21st time running this: happy anniversary, John. Dom Nurse retired at Hill Inn because of injury. Phil Livermore was the first NLFR back in 3.36, five minutes outside our club record but a cracking time; Rose George was the last. Our newest member Adam Nodwell got a significant PB. (Of course we attribute that to the power of the black and blue vest.) (More seriously, well done Adam and welcome to the club.)

All efforts are gargantuan; this is a tough race even for the experienced. Congratulations to all and hope you enjoyed the excellent weather (even though it was a bit soggy underfoot) and the veg stew afterwards. Well done too to NLFRs Mike, Tim, Dave and Jenny for volunteering as marshals.

Our thanks to all organizers, volunteers and marshals of the Three Peaks. With nearly 1,000 entries (although only 760 or so started), this is a mammoth race to organize, requiring careful negotiation with landowners and many other parties. Yet each year it goes on  without a hitch (we won’t mention PalletGate) so our thanks to the organizing committee.

NLFR Three Peaks results:

Phil Livermore ascending Ingleborough

 

A welcome sight

Windy Hill

A very wet and windy affair at Windy Hill Fell Race

I decided to cross the border into the Greater Manchester/Lancashire area to do this category B Medium fell race 9 miles/1281 ft. I fancied a change from the Dales and the Lakes and I didn’t encounter any traffic problems during the 50 minute drive on the M62.

The registration was at Littleborough Rugby Club down the road from the pretty setting of Hollingworth Lake and country park, near Rochdale. There was a strict kit check which revealed that my trusty but hardly ever used Montane trousers were only windproof and not taped at the seams which meant no run unless I could borrow a pair. It was frustrating because they were only going to stay in my kit bag but I understood organisers’ concerns about runners’ safety and potential hypothermia. Panicking, I spent about 20 minutes wandering around the rugby club trying to borrow trousers from other runners, then an angel in the form of John McDonald from Trawden A.C. lent me his spare pair which saved me a wasted trip back to Leeds. Next running purchase will be a pair of taped seamed waterproof trousers!

There was a healthy turnout of runners despite the atrocious weather and lots of comments on the start line about what else would we be doing on a Saturday morning, from watching cooking programmes on TV to lazy lie-ins. The latter being my preference. Even trudging round the White Rose Centre felt appealing as we stood in the mud-sodden field with the rain lashing down. These conditions more or less stayed the same throughout the race.

The front runners dashed off whilst I went out steady, unsure of my fitness for the distance and climbs. I expected a hilly start as you do in fell races but after leaving Littleborough rugby field we ran along a runnable track until we went over the first bridge crossing of the M62. We would later cross over and under several motorway bridges during the race which felt strange for a fell race. Fortunately I like a race with variety! I didn’t have much of an idea where I was running and followed the pack as usual. I thought I was in Lancashire but another runner commented that the race was mainly in Greater Manchester and that Saddleworth used to be in Yorkshire before the boundary changes in the 1970s. I couldn’t see too far ahead of me because of the clag and you couldn’t on avoid getting soaked to the skin, with a cutting wind in your face. At one point I couldn’t blink and thought I might have lost one of my contact lenses. In a masochistic way I settled into being uncomfortably comfortable. I know what I mean.

I was surprised how runnable the route was as we ran along some of the Pennine Way, a climb up the old Roman Road up to Blackstone Edge, another motorway bridge, a hard muddy and boggy slog up to Windy Hill mast, then an undulating path and along the Rochdale Way, then the usual scattering of runners running around or through crater like puddles, icy rocks before the descent, along more muddy filled tracks, under another motorway bridge, a fast runnable rocky path and back into the rugby field to the finish.

The race was well marshalled and flagged so it would have been difficult to go wrong en route, although I’ve learnt anything can happen in a fell race when the wind and rain are blurring your vision and you have got your head down! It was very runnable and the climbing manageable which suited me as I have been doing a few Park runs for speed work and hadn’t been running long distances or doing much hill work. I think a bit of cycling, gym work and swimming helped me tackle the tricky icy, wet, muddy underfoot conditions as I felt stronger as the race went on.

I would definitely do the race again and it was suitable for anyone who hasn’t done many fell races or who is making the transition from trail and road to fell running. There were a lot of fast times and good performances, particularly from some of the female vets. I was second in my age group but a good 12 minutes behind first place F50. It was good to see Karen Pickles, now running for Pudsey and Bramley AC, finishing third woman and 1st F45, taking home a couple of nice long-sleeve running tops. I had my eye on the bumper size Toblerones….  maybe next time!

At £12 EOD or £10 pre entry it seemed pricier than the usual fell race but there was an extensive prize list and 5 year age group prizes. There was also chip timing which I assume adds to the cost but results were speedily available once you crossed the finish line.

I’m looking forward to crossing the Lancashire/Greater Manchester border in the future.

Sharon Williams

Results
Winner Shaun Godsman M45 CVFR 1.01.57
1st woman Alice Swift F Chorlton Runners 1.16.33
121 Sharon Williams 2nd F50 NLFR 1.37.47
203 finishers
The race was organized by Cannonball Events, full results here.

Images by Paul Taylor. Full gallery available here.

Stanbury Splash

14 January 2018, 1200ft  (BM)

This was a strange race this year as it was the first one not organised by Dave / Eileen Woodhead aka Woodentops. It was first  hosted in June 1984 apparently.   However, the registration was as efficient as ever, the race start was the usual mass gathering 300 metres in front of the official start line followed by the stampede out of the quarry.  I did miss Dave W shouting “get back you lot, get back”.

For me it was a tester to see if my two weeks of regular running and swimming had done anything to my fitness levels. Two weeks earlier I did what I call “died on my ass” at Auld Lang Syne and was blowing by the time I hit the Beck, ended up crawling the last few miles.  To my surprise this time I felt better all the way round and even managed to locate my gears for a sprint finish.

As most of you will know, Penistone Country Park comes with its own micro-climate and weather conditions can be harsher than the underfoot conditions.  However, the weather was kind and visibility good.  The route was the true “splash route” and was certainly splashy underfoot in parts especially over Sladen Beck and around Ponden Kirk.

Anyway, back to the race, I just avoided getting lapped by the race leaders but did manage to see that it was Ian Holmes who was in the lead at the passing point near Birch Brink. However, Jack Wood took the win overall in a time of 45.44, with Ian coming 2nd,  1st Vet and 1st MV50 in 46.04, Robin Howe 3rd.  The women’s race was won by Ruby Sykes in 54.38, with Annie Roberts 2nd and Jo Buckley in 3rd.  Wharfedale took the Men’s team prize and Todmorden took the Women’s.

As for NLFR we were down in numbers due to this race clashing with the Ilkley Skyline presentation event.  However, Andrew Byrom did 1.17 followed by me in 1.22, much improved from ALS.  Onwards and upwards for 2018.

Jenny Cooper

Kettlewell Anniversary Fell Race 2017 – Results

Results in spreadsheet format can be found here…

 

Preliminary Results

Pos

No.

Surname

First Name

Club

Cat

Time

Gen

M

F

CatPos

1

197

Coates

Harry

W harfedale

MSen

36.37

M

1

1

2

474

Mason

Ted

W harfedale

MSen

37.12

M

2

2

3

486

Fisher

Sam

Howgill

MSen

38.49

M

3

3

4

177

Crampton

Neal

P&B

MSen

39.37

M

4

4

5

186

Livermore

Phil

NLFR

MSen

40.56

M

5

5

6

498

Clark

Daniel

Bowland

MSen

42.13

M

6

6

7

180

Turner

Luke

Clayton-le-Moors

MSen

42.38

M

7

7

8

199

Furness

Rob

W harfedale

MSen

43.10

M

8

8

9

473

Dickerson

Bradley

AIRE

MSen

43.36

M

9

9

10

492

Oldfield

David

Harrogate H

MSen

43.47

M

10

10

11

480

Hemsley

Jason

W harfedale

M45

44.13

M

11

1

12

155

Grant

Ben

Harrogate H

M65

44.49

M

12

1

13

494

Evans

Dave

KCAC

MSen

45.46

M

13

11

14

490

Marsh

John

U/A

MSen

46.09

M

14

12

15

493

Robinson

Sean

Howgill

MSen

46.29

M

15

13

16

487

Moses

Colin

W harfedale

M50

47.00

M

16

1

17

154

Barnes

Matty

U/A

M50

47.17

M

17

2

18

172

Furlong

Ian

NLFR

MSen

47.22

M

18

14

19

188

Thornton

Tony

Settle

M45

47.30

M

19

2

20

171

Shaw

Martin

NLFR

MSen

47.36

M

20

15

21

182

Fairburn

Andrew

Trawden

MSen

48.15

M

21

16

22

501

Calderbank

Paul

Ilkley

M55

48.22

M

22

1

23

184

Oddy

Nick

Skipton

M40

48.32

M

23

1

24

148

Pickles

Karen

P&B

F45

48.39

F

1

1

25

165

Holden

Andy

W harfedale

M50

48.56

M

24

3

26

476

Everrett Smith

Nathan

Harrogate H

M40

49.07

M

25

2

27

496

Haggerty

Randolph

Kirkstall

M50

49.11

M

26

4

28

167

Andralojc

Nick

Harrogate H

M55

49.19

M

27

2

29

485

Roberts

Ollie

Pudsey Pacers

MSen

49.41

M

28

17

30

156

Bates

Harry

U/A

MSen

50.04

M

29

18

31

500

Rhodes

Steve

Hyde Park

M50

50.16

M

30

5

32

168

Price

Helen

Harrogate H

F40

50.36

F

2

1

33

481

Price

Andrew

Baildon

MSen

50.47

M

31

19

34

192

Farrar

Martin

W harfedale

M50

50.51

M

32

6

35

183

Shepherd

Tony

W harfedale

M50

50.56

M

33

7

36

149

Powell

Jean

W harfedale

F45

50.57

F

3

2

37

179

Turner

Kieran

Trawden

MSen

51.06

M

34

20

38

194

Timbers

Dan

KCAC

M40

51.15

M

35

3

39

489

Merfield

Peter

U/A

M55

51.43

M

36

3

40

502

Busby

Chantal

Ilkley

F45

51.44

F

4

3

41

174

Roberts

Martin

Todmorden

M55

52.01

M

37

4

42

479

Singh

John

Saltaire Striders

MSen

52.43

M

38

21

43

170

Foster

Richard

NLFR

MSen

52.51

M

39

22

44

195

Mason

Adam

U/A

MSen

52.53

M

40

23

45

160

Jordan

Mark

Harrogate H

M60

53.24

M

41

1

46

190

Hamilton

Robert

Ilkley

M60

53.46

M

42

2

47

191

Welsh

Ewan

Ilkley

M50

54.04

M

43

8

48

164

W hittaker

Lynn

W harfedale

F55

54.15

F

5

1

49

475

Gibson

Jonathan

W harfedale

M50

54.24

M

44

9

50

196

Deacon

Mike

Nidd Valley

M50

54.28

M

45

10

51

151

Sandercock

Andrew

U/A

MSen

54.56

M

46

24

52

157

Bates

Joe

U/A

MSen

55.03

M

47

25

53

477

Robinson

Emma

Harrogate H

FSen

55.08

F

6

1

54

176

Mawson

Antony

Pudsey Pacers

M50

55.42

M

48

11

Pos

No.

Surname

First Name

Club

Cat

Time

Gen

M

F

CatPos

55

189

Smith

Graham

U/A

MSen

55.49

M

49

2

56

153

Jackson

Brett

U/A

M40

56.23

M

50

4

57

478

Dugdale

Andrew

Clayton-le-Moors

M55

56.24

M

51

5

58

159

Jenkins

Iain

Harrogate H

M55

56.26

M

52

6

59

175

Furlong

Simon

Saltaire Striders

MSen

56.28

M

53

26

60

152

Murphy

Kevin-Malanchy

Harrogate H

M60

56.56

M

54

3

61

198

Coates

Becki

U/A

FSen

57.02

F

7

2

62

503

Kirkham

Katherine

W harfedale

FSen

57.12

F

8

3

63

482

Dugdale

Paul

Clayton-le-Moors

M60

57.31

M

55

4

64

483

Dugdale

Jack

Clayton-le-Moors

MSen

58.23

M

56

27

65

185

Thompson

John

W harfedale

M55

58.34

M

57

7

66

163

Clarke

Caroline

Pudsey Pacers

F55

59.00

F

9

2

67

161

Stephenson

Jamie

U/A

MSen

59.46

M

58

28

68

162

David

Emma

Nidd Valley

F40

60.19

F

10

2

69

187

Turner

Elizabeth

Harrogate H

FSen

60.20

F

11

4

70

488

Bullock

Martin

Pudsey Pacers

M50

60.53

M

59

12

71

150

Robinson

Ken

W harfedale

M65

61.43

M

60

2

72

166

Breeze

Graham

W harfedale

M70

62.55

M

61

1

73

178

Lewis

Janet

U/A

FSen

63.11

F

12

5

74

491

Oldfield

Caroline

Harrogate H

FSen

63.24

F

13

6

75

499

Rhodes

Jo

Hyde Park

FSen

63.45

F

14

7

76

169

Hartman

Ian

Baildon

M65

64.00

M

62

3

77

484

Gittins

Andrew

Black Combe

M55

64.50

M

63

8

78

181

Morley

Sue

Knaresborough

F65

65.06

F

15

1

79

173

Roberts

Sue

Todmorden

F50

65.56

F

16

1

80

158

Palmer

Alison

Harrogate H

F50

66.33

F

17

2

81

495

Robinson

Emma

Pudsey Pacers

FSen

66.59

F

18

8

82

193

Ralph

Katy

Pudsey Pacers

F45

67.01

F

19

4

83

497

Crawford

May

Helm Hill

FSen

67.12

F

20

9

84

200

Murgatroyd

Dave

NLFR

MSen

DNF

M

64

29

Kettlewell Anniversary Fell Race 2015 – Results

Scroll down for photos.

Pos Name Club Category Time
1 Ted Mason Wharfedale MSEN 37.00
2 Mark McGoldrick Wharfedale MSEN 37.24
3 Nick Charlesworth Wharfedale MV40 37.46
4 Christian Holmes Wharfedale MV40 39.33
5 Phil Livermore North Leeds MSEN 40.20
6 Andy Robertshaw Otley MV40 40.39
7 Dan Wilkinson Ilkley MSEN 42.03
8 Mark Irvine Bowland MSEN 42.06
9 Tom Gomersall Bingley MSEN 42.35
10 Charlie Murgatroyd UA MSEN 42.59
11 Dave McGuire Wharfedale MV40 43.45
12 Jason Helmsley Wharfedale MV40 43.53
13 Andy Preedy Rossendale MV40 44.15
14 Joel Dalby Skipton MSEN 45.04
15 Rob Furness Horsforth MSEN 45.31
16 Tim Harvey Nidd Valley MV40 45.55
17 Paul Calderbank Ilkley MV50 46.14
18 Marcus Preedy Rossendale MSEN 46.27
19 Richard Foster North Leeds MSEN 46.30
20 Dave Copping Keighley MV40 46.34
21 Alan Hirons North Leeds MV40 46.42
22 Charles Casey Tyne Bridge MSEN 47.17
23 Gary Bastow Ripon MV50 47.21
24 David Fountain Harrogate MSEN 47.23
25 Philip Birch Harrogate MV40 47.26
26 David Chandler Ilkley MSEN 47.33
27 Nick Andralosc Harrogate MV50 48.18
28 Nick Rhodes UA MV40 48.46
29 Ben Karlin Farsley Flyers MSEN 48.47
30 Paul Harris North Leeds MV60 49.49
31 Graham Bird Wharfedale MV50 50.07
32 Martin Farrar Wharfedale MV50 50.14
33 Matthew Hird Wharfedale MSEN 50.28
34 John Thompson Wharfedale MV50 50.31
35 Chantal Busby Ilkley LV40 50.34
36 Randolph Haggerty Kirkstall MV40 50.55
37 Stephen Kirk Harrogate MV40 50.57
38 Mark Jordan Harrogate MV60 51.10
39 Nigel Weaver Clayton Le Moors MV50 51.36
40 Tony Shepherd Wharfedale MV50 51.37
41 Martin Roberts Todmorden MV50 51.39
42 Mark David Nidd Valley MV50 52.12
43 Martyn Price Harrogate MV50 52.20
44 Helen Price Harrogate LV40 52.30
45 Andrew Ellwood Skipton MV50 52.36
46 Kevin Walker UA MV50 52.41
47 Theo Jonathan Gibson Wharfedale MV50 53.15
48 Lionel Sands UA MV60 53.46
49 Sam Butterfield Farsley Flyers MSEN 53.48
50 Michael Shaw-Bray Wharfedale MV40 54.33
51 Jonathan Lane Winterburn Harriers MV40 54.33
52 Pablo Gonzalez UA MSEN 54.49
53 Dan Oxtoby Harrogate MV40 54.56
54 Lynn Whittaker Wharfedale LV50 55.59
55 Peter Edwards Harrogate MV50 56.05
56 Chris Buck UA MSEN 56.22
57 Hillary Tucker Abbey Runners LV50 56.29
58 Rob Myers Baildon MV50 56.46
59 Phil Robinson Nidd Valley MV50 57.16
60 Lisa Holmes Wharfedale LSEN 59.39
61 Lucy Mallinson Wharfedale LSEN 59.39
62 Graham Breeze Wharfedale MV70 1.00.18
63 Sue Morley Ilkley LV60 1.00.21
64 Adam Mason UA MSEN 1.01.01
65 Sarah Golden Nidd Valley LV40 1.01.07
66 Paul Sessford Keighley MV40 1.01.11
67 Elizabeth Sandell Harrogate LSEN 1.10.19
68 Sean O’Hallohan Otley MSEN 1.18.44
69 Jill Buckley Kirkstall LSEN 1.26.21
70 Carmen Dojan-Wood Dragons RC LV40 1.26.22