Tag: Kettlewell

Kettlewell Anniversary Fell Race 2019 – Results

Apologies for the delay in publishing the results. We had some issues with the timing device and despite considerable effort to retrieve the results involving many random computer cables, they seem to have vanished. Mike has spent a number of hours trawling through Strava to try to piece together the times, but we are fairly confident the order of runners is correct. For any queries, please get in touch.

Provisional

PositionRunnerCategoryTime*M/F PositionCat Position
1Darren KayM400:36:5411
2Ted MasonM400:36:5722
3Owen BeilbyM400:37:2833
4Nick CharlesworthM500:38:4541
5Oliver RobertsMSEN0:38:5951
6Jon PownallMSEN0:39:2362
7Sam WatsonMSEN0:39:3773
8Dave KirkhamM400:40:2084
9Ethan HassellMSEN0:40:2194
10David OldfieldMSEN0:40:25105
11Tim RichardsonMSEN0:40:46116
12Ben HolmesMSEN0:41:03127
13Phil LivermoreM400:41:35135
14Michael MalyonMSEN?148
15William BarkerMSEN?159
16Adam ThompsonMSEN0:42:531610
17Andy McFieM50?172
18Declan BulmerMSEN?1811
19Andy BerryM400:43:57196
20Luke TurnerMSEN?2012
21Charles CaseyM40?217
22Dave RobsonM400:45:19228
23Jane SheardW400:45:2811
24Philip RogersM400:46:29239
25Gary SpencerM400:46:562410
26Jonathan WhittakerM500:47:32253
27Annie RobertsWSEN0:48:0621
28Dave EvansM400:48:262611
29Ian RowbothamM600:48:32271
30Ben GrantM700:49:07281
31Craig ThompsonMSEN0:49:102913
32Matt BourneM400:50:153012
33Adam NodwellMSEN0:50:193114
34Nils LonstromMSEN0:50:223215
35Helen PriceM400:50:283313
36Dave MurgaroydMSEN0:50:373416
37Mark JordanM600:50:51352
38Karen PicklesW400:51:0132
39Andy HoldenM500:51:12364
40Iain JenkinsM500:51:13375
41Randolph HaggertyM500:51:19386
42Peter DugdaleM600:51:47393
43John SinghMSEN0:51:484017
44Alex Burton-JohnsonMSEN0:51:594118
45Tony ShepherdM500:52:02427
46Chantal BusbyW500:52:0341
47Harry WalshawMSEN0:52:264319
48Kate BellW400:52:2953
49Aidan CurleyM400:52:384414
50Brian HickeyM500:53:07458
51Rebecca GreyWSEN0:53:0862
52Ellen SharpeWSEN0:53:2873
53Helene WhittakerW50?82
54Ann BrydsonW500:54:4493
55Paul WilsonM600:55:37464
56Dave BradleyM500:55:46479
57Elizabeth SandellWSEN0:55:59104
58Andy MonkM600:56:11485
59Martyn PriceM500:56:154910
60John GrahamM500:56:445011
61Caroline ClarkeW600:57:31111
62Ian PatchettM500:57:395112
63Jo RhodesWSEN0:58:15125
64Martin BullockM500:58:205213
65Stephen LaneM500:58:235314
66Martin RobertsM600:58:31546
67Lynn WhittakerW500:59:20134
68Rose GeorgeW400:59:56144
69Dan SimmonsM501:00:545515
70Emma DavidW401:00:59155
71Sue MorleyW601:01:45162
72Elizabeth JacksonW401:02:56176
73Aimee BellwoodWSEN1:07:35186
74Sarah MorrisW501:08:35195
75Amy NaylorWSEN1:11:07207
76Sarah GoleW401:11:22217
77Nicola HartleW501:13:39226

Kettlewell Anniversary Fell Race 2018 – Results

Results in spreadsheet format can be found here…

Photo credit: Ann Brydson

Overall Name Category Club Time
1 Ted Mason M Wharfedale 00:37:04
2 Jack Cummings M Ilkley Harriers 00:37:53
3 Alistair Thornton M LUOC 00:38:15
4 James Warburton M Knaresborough Striders 00:40:35
5 Dave Kirkham M40 Wharfedale 00:41:04
6 Mark Irving M Bowland FR 00:43:06
7 Daniel Lame M Ilkley Harriers 00:43:08
8 Declan Bulmer M Wharfedale 00:43:11
9 Brian Pennington M40 Howgill Harriers 00:43:24
10 Ben Holmes M Ripon Runners 00:44:06
11 Robert Cranford M40 Howgill Harriers 00:44:15
12 Ben Timbens M40 Keighley & Craven 00:45:07
13 Jm Roberts M40 Keighley & Craven 00:45:20
14 Phil Livermore M40 North Leeds FR 00:45:28
15 Kirsty Hall W Ribble Valley 00:45:31
16 Karl Robb M NA 00:45:39
17 Monica Padilla L Wharfedale 00:45:48
18 Jane Sheard W40 Pudsey & Bramley 00:45:49
19 Helen Wood W Ilkley Harriers 00:45:57
20 Andy Holden M50 Wharfedale 00:46:30
21 Jonathan Whitaker M50 Harrogate Harriers 00:46:39
22 Charles Casey M Harrogate Harriers 00:46:46
23 Katie Kaars Sijpesteijn W Keswick AC 00:47:05
24 Paul Calderbank M60 Ilkley Harriers 00:47:22
25 James Nobles M NA 00:47:23
26 Sean Robinson M40 Howgill Harriers 00:47:48
27 Lorena Lozano W North Leeds FR 00:48:03
28 Matthew Hurst M NA 00:48:35
29 David Middlemas M40 Valley Striders 00:48:41
30 John Singh M Saltaire Striders 00:48:50
31 Alan Hirons M50 North Leeds FR 00:48:58
32 Aidan Curley M40 Abbey Runners 00:49:26
33 Sunny Cheema M Abbey Runners 00:49:48
34 Helen Price W40 Harrogate Harriers 00:50:03
35 Mark Lay W40 Long Eaton RC 00:50:10
36 Mark Jordan M60 Harrogate Harriers 00:51:00
37 Tim Dempsey M Wharfedale 00:51:24
38 Martin Farrer M50 Wharfedale 00:51:31
39 Chantal Busby W50 Ilkley Harriers 00:51:38
40 Jonathan Stubbs M50 Settle Harriers 00:51:57
41 Martyn Price M50 Harrogate Harriers 00:52:04
42 Jean Powell W50 Wharfedale 00:52:10
43 Graham Moffat M50 Howgill Harriers 00:52:38
44 Nick Oddy M40 Keighley & Craven 00:52:49
45 Leah Williams W LUOC 00:53:09
46 Andy Challiner M40 Horsforth Fell and Dale 00:53:41
47 Sarah Gill W50 Harrogate Harriers 00:53:43
48 Lynn Whittaker W50 Wharfedale 00:53:54
49 Dave Bradley M50 Wharfedale 00:53:58
50 John Graham M50 Bowland FR 00:54:05
51 Matt Basterfield M NA 00:54:24
52 Theresa Oldroyd W40 Harrogate Harriers 00:54:56
53 Lucy Mallnson W Wharfedale 00:55:04
54 Nick Andralojc M50 Harrogate Harriers 00:56:23
55 Graham Smith M NA 00:56:55
56 Ken Robinson M70 Wharfedale 00:57:05
57 Daniel Oxtoby M40 Harrogate Harriers 00:57:05
58 Elizabeth Sandell W Harrogate Harriers 00:58:10
59 Jonathan Gibson M50 Wharfedale 01:02:00
60 Sue Moul W50 Harrogate Harriers 01:02:09
61 Elizabeth Jackson W40 NA 01:02:46
62 May Crawford W Helm Hill 01:03:18
63 Graham Breeze M70 Wharfedale 01:03:37
64 Ian Hartman M60 Baildon Runners 01:04:13
65 Charlotte Charnley W NA 01:05:19
66 Andrew Gitten M50 Black Combe Runners 01:06:24
67 Aimee Bellwood W NA 01:06:56
68 Michelle Miller W40 NA 01:09:33
69 Sarah Morris W50 NA 01:10:50
70 Micheale Spessa W40 NA 01:12:38

Kettlewell Anniversary Fell Race 2017 – Results

Results in spreadsheet format can be found here…

 

Preliminary Results

Pos

No.

Surname

First Name

Club

Cat

Time

Gen

M

F

CatPos

1

197

Coates

Harry

W harfedale

MSen

36.37

M

1

1

2

474

Mason

Ted

W harfedale

MSen

37.12

M

2

2

3

486

Fisher

Sam

Howgill

MSen

38.49

M

3

3

4

177

Crampton

Neal

P&B

MSen

39.37

M

4

4

5

186

Livermore

Phil

NLFR

MSen

40.56

M

5

5

6

498

Clark

Daniel

Bowland

MSen

42.13

M

6

6

7

180

Turner

Luke

Clayton-le-Moors

MSen

42.38

M

7

7

8

199

Furness

Rob

W harfedale

MSen

43.10

M

8

8

9

473

Dickerson

Bradley

AIRE

MSen

43.36

M

9

9

10

492

Oldfield

David

Harrogate H

MSen

43.47

M

10

10

11

480

Hemsley

Jason

W harfedale

M45

44.13

M

11

1

12

155

Grant

Ben

Harrogate H

M65

44.49

M

12

1

13

494

Evans

Dave

KCAC

MSen

45.46

M

13

11

14

490

Marsh

John

U/A

MSen

46.09

M

14

12

15

493

Robinson

Sean

Howgill

MSen

46.29

M

15

13

16

487

Moses

Colin

W harfedale

M50

47.00

M

16

1

17

154

Barnes

Matty

U/A

M50

47.17

M

17

2

18

172

Furlong

Ian

NLFR

MSen

47.22

M

18

14

19

188

Thornton

Tony

Settle

M45

47.30

M

19

2

20

171

Shaw

Martin

NLFR

MSen

47.36

M

20

15

21

182

Fairburn

Andrew

Trawden

MSen

48.15

M

21

16

22

501

Calderbank

Paul

Ilkley

M55

48.22

M

22

1

23

184

Oddy

Nick

Skipton

M40

48.32

M

23

1

24

148

Pickles

Karen

P&B

F45

48.39

F

1

1

25

165

Holden

Andy

W harfedale

M50

48.56

M

24

3

26

476

Everrett Smith

Nathan

Harrogate H

M40

49.07

M

25

2

27

496

Haggerty

Randolph

Kirkstall

M50

49.11

M

26

4

28

167

Andralojc

Nick

Harrogate H

M55

49.19

M

27

2

29

485

Roberts

Ollie

Pudsey Pacers

MSen

49.41

M

28

17

30

156

Bates

Harry

U/A

MSen

50.04

M

29

18

31

500

Rhodes

Steve

Hyde Park

M50

50.16

M

30

5

32

168

Price

Helen

Harrogate H

F40

50.36

F

2

1

33

481

Price

Andrew

Baildon

MSen

50.47

M

31

19

34

192

Farrar

Martin

W harfedale

M50

50.51

M

32

6

35

183

Shepherd

Tony

W harfedale

M50

50.56

M

33

7

36

149

Powell

Jean

W harfedale

F45

50.57

F

3

2

37

179

Turner

Kieran

Trawden

MSen

51.06

M

34

20

38

194

Timbers

Dan

KCAC

M40

51.15

M

35

3

39

489

Merfield

Peter

U/A

M55

51.43

M

36

3

40

502

Busby

Chantal

Ilkley

F45

51.44

F

4

3

41

174

Roberts

Martin

Todmorden

M55

52.01

M

37

4

42

479

Singh

John

Saltaire Striders

MSen

52.43

M

38

21

43

170

Foster

Richard

NLFR

MSen

52.51

M

39

22

44

195

Mason

Adam

U/A

MSen

52.53

M

40

23

45

160

Jordan

Mark

Harrogate H

M60

53.24

M

41

1

46

190

Hamilton

Robert

Ilkley

M60

53.46

M

42

2

47

191

Welsh

Ewan

Ilkley

M50

54.04

M

43

8

48

164

W hittaker

Lynn

W harfedale

F55

54.15

F

5

1

49

475

Gibson

Jonathan

W harfedale

M50

54.24

M

44

9

50

196

Deacon

Mike

Nidd Valley

M50

54.28

M

45

10

51

151

Sandercock

Andrew

U/A

MSen

54.56

M

46

24

52

157

Bates

Joe

U/A

MSen

55.03

M

47

25

53

477

Robinson

Emma

Harrogate H

FSen

55.08

F

6

1

54

176

Mawson

Antony

Pudsey Pacers

M50

55.42

M

48

11

Pos

No.

Surname

First Name

Club

Cat

Time

Gen

M

F

CatPos

55

189

Smith

Graham

U/A

MSen

55.49

M

49

2

56

153

Jackson

Brett

U/A

M40

56.23

M

50

4

57

478

Dugdale

Andrew

Clayton-le-Moors

M55

56.24

M

51

5

58

159

Jenkins

Iain

Harrogate H

M55

56.26

M

52

6

59

175

Furlong

Simon

Saltaire Striders

MSen

56.28

M

53

26

60

152

Murphy

Kevin-Malanchy

Harrogate H

M60

56.56

M

54

3

61

198

Coates

Becki

U/A

FSen

57.02

F

7

2

62

503

Kirkham

Katherine

W harfedale

FSen

57.12

F

8

3

63

482

Dugdale

Paul

Clayton-le-Moors

M60

57.31

M

55

4

64

483

Dugdale

Jack

Clayton-le-Moors

MSen

58.23

M

56

27

65

185

Thompson

John

W harfedale

M55

58.34

M

57

7

66

163

Clarke

Caroline

Pudsey Pacers

F55

59.00

F

9

2

67

161

Stephenson

Jamie

U/A

MSen

59.46

M

58

28

68

162

David

Emma

Nidd Valley

F40

60.19

F

10

2

69

187

Turner

Elizabeth

Harrogate H

FSen

60.20

F

11

4

70

488

Bullock

Martin

Pudsey Pacers

M50

60.53

M

59

12

71

150

Robinson

Ken

W harfedale

M65

61.43

M

60

2

72

166

Breeze

Graham

W harfedale

M70

62.55

M

61

1

73

178

Lewis

Janet

U/A

FSen

63.11

F

12

5

74

491

Oldfield

Caroline

Harrogate H

FSen

63.24

F

13

6

75

499

Rhodes

Jo

Hyde Park

FSen

63.45

F

14

7

76

169

Hartman

Ian

Baildon

M65

64.00

M

62

3

77

484

Gittins

Andrew

Black Combe

M55

64.50

M

63

8

78

181

Morley

Sue

Knaresborough

F65

65.06

F

15

1

79

173

Roberts

Sue

Todmorden

F50

65.56

F

16

1

80

158

Palmer

Alison

Harrogate H

F50

66.33

F

17

2

81

495

Robinson

Emma

Pudsey Pacers

FSen

66.59

F

18

8

82

193

Ralph

Katy

Pudsey Pacers

F45

67.01

F

19

4

83

497

Crawford

May

Helm Hill

FSen

67.12

F

20

9

84

200

Murgatroyd

Dave

NLFR

MSen

DNF

M

64

29

Kettlewell Anniversary Fell Race 2016 – Results

 

Position Athlete Category Club Time
1 Ted Mason M Wharfedale 36.44
2 Sam Watson M Wharfedale 37.05
3 Luke Maude M Barlick FR 37.14
4 Dan Wilkinson M40 Ilkley 39.37
5 Nick Charlesworth M50 Wharfedale 39.42
6 Andrew Robertshaw M45 Otley 39.54
7 Dave Kirkham M40 Wharfedale 40.29
8 David Bolanos M50 U/A 40.48
9 Rob Furness M Horsforth Harriers 41.32
10 Paul James Carmen M Ilkley 41.44
11 Tim Hawey M40 York and K’boro 41.58
12 Tom Gomersall M Bingley 42.19
13 Keith Emery M K’boro Striders 43.07
14 Luke Turner M Trawden 43.36
15 Dave McGuire M45 Wharfedale 44.05
16 Dom Nurse M45 NLFR 44.51
17 Tim Palmer M45 Harrogate H 45.31
18 Michael Smith M45 Dallam 47.19
19 Alan Walsh M Wharfedale 47.23
20 Markus Waddap M NLFR 47.30
21 Paul Calderbank M55 Ilkley H 47.33
22 Dave Copping M50 KCAC 47.42
23 Keith Holder M50 Wharfedale 47.49
24 Ian Rowbotham M50 Harrogate H 47.51
25 Nick Rhodes U/A 47.55
26 David Fountain M Harrogate H 48.14
27 Lorena Lozano Sufrategui W NLFR 49.28
28 Kieran Turner M Trawden 49.42
29 Jeremy Field M Fellndale 49.50
30 Nick Androx M50 Harrogate H 50.00
31 Dean Ralphson M45 Trawden 50.29
32 Ed Brown M45 U/A 50.50
33 Richard Foster M NLFR 50.54
34 Emma Robson W Harrogate H 50.57
35 Chantale Busby W45 Ilkley H 50.58
36 Martin Farrer M50 Wharfedale 51.00
37 Molly Ralphson W40 Trawden 51.02
38 Jann Smith W45 Ilkley H 51.03
39 Andrew Price M Baildon 51.33
40 Mary Gibbons W40 Ilkley H 51.41
41 Martin Roberts M55 Todmorden 51.43
42 Michael Kearney M50 Swaledale 51.55
43 Stephen Kirk M45 Harrogate H 51.59
44 Mike Ayers NLFR V60 53.37
45 Andrew Ellwood M50 Skipton 53.52
46 Roger Wilkinson M45 U/A 54.10
47 Lynn Whittaker W50 Wharfedale 54.17
48 Kevin Holmes M50 U/A 54.20
49 Emma Dods W Wharfedale 54.30
50 Chloe Hirst W Harrogate H 54.34
51 Dan Simmons M55 Harrogate H 54.43
52 Mark David M50 Nidd V 54.57
53 Neil Jones M40 U/A 55.10
54 Andy Challenge? M40 Fellndale 55.18
55 Mark Seymour M55 Harrogate H 56.22
56 Carron Ralph W45 Otley 57.29
57 Tim Broomfield M60 Harrogate H 57.50
58 Gordon Slater M50 Baildon 58.24
59 Paul Robinson M50 Nidd V 58.40
60 Andrew Graham M40 Trawden 58.46
61 Ken Robinson M65 Wharfedale 59.04
62 Andrew Biddle M60 W. Pennine Runners 59.11
63 Lucy Mallinson W Wharfedale 59.43
64 Graham Breeze M70 Wharfedale 01:00:36
65 Rhys North M50 Bingley 01:01:01
66 Elizabeth Sandell W Harrogate H 01:01:08
67 Sue Morley W60 Knaresborough S. 01:03:57
68 Iain Irving M U/A 01:05:34
69 Michael Smith M55 Bingley 01:05:54
70 Edit Boldiesar W U/A 01:09:47
71 Tony Carr M50 Ripon Harriers 01:15:30
72 Jane Rowbotham W55 Harrogate H 01:24:15