Author: Ian (Page 1 of 2)

Rombalds 2019 Photos and Results

Photos

Many thanks to Dave and Eileen Woodhead for finding one of the many huge puddles and taking some photos. woodentops.org.uk

First puddle
Second Puddle

Final results

PosNo.SurnameFirst NameClubCatTimeM/FMPosFPosCatPos
1127AdamsTomIlkley Harrierssen00:52:51M1 1
2126WoodJackIlkley Harrierssen00:53:39M2 2
3134HowieRobinWharfedale Harrierssen00:56:33M3 3
486HassellEthanWharfedale Harrierssen01:00:15M4 4
5137CoxMatthewIlkley Harriersv4001:00:42M5 1
6139AddeyBobU/Av4001:01:53M6 2
7117DennissJonIlkley Harrierssen01:02:59M7 5
8129StirkAdamWharfedale Harrierssen01:03:15M8 6
9128LomasAdamHyde Park Harrierssen01:03:42M9 7
10114GurneyMikeU/Av4001:03:46M10 3
11140StellSamU/Av4001:05:08M11 4
12104GidlowPaulHorsforth Harriersv4001:05:35M12 5
1391LambGavinIlkley Harriersv4001:05:47M13 6
1495PageHollyCalder Valleysen01:06:11F 11
1585HartleyAdamU/Asen01:06:19M14 8
16132McCallRossOtleysen01:06:51M15 9
1784McGuireDaveWharfedale Harriersv5001:07:24M16 1
18105SmithRichardOtleysen01:08:23M17 10
1993PillingGrahamP&Bv4001:08:40M18 7
20122SmithTomBowlandv5001:09:04M19 2
2190RobertsAnnieTodmorden Harrierssen01:09:07F 22
2281FosterDaleU/Av4001:10:02M20 8
23125RussellAlanSaltaire Striderssen01:10:04M21 11
24112FurlongIanNLFRsen01:10:14M22 12
2594PillingRachelP&Bsen01:10:31F 33
26133WebbSteveValley Stridersv5001:11:07M23 3
27141ClaytonDanielU/Av4001:11:30M24 9
28119BlakelyMatthewRoundhay Runnersv4001:12:33M25 10
29103WalmsleyNicolaRoundhay Runnerssen01:13:02F 44
30118LifeAlanClaytonv5001:13:28M26 4
31138WoodHelenIlkley Harrierssen01:13:41F 55
32102CalderbankPaulIlkley Harriersv6001:13:53M27 1
33135PadillaMonicaWharfedale Harrierssen01:15:29F 66
34100BoothmanJohnBarlickv5001:16:14M28 5
35108TomanMichaelAccrington RRv5001:16:15M29 6
36107WilcockMattTrawdenv5001:17:08M30 7
37120MossMarcusRoundhay Runnersv4001:17:30M31 11
38110MartinLawrencePudsey Pacerssen01:18:56M32 13
39113CarruthersAndrewHalesowenv5001:19:12M33 8
40124RhodesJoHyde Park Harrierssen01:25:07F 77
41115JacksonNiamhRoundhay Runnerssen01:25:51F 88
4278EvansMarkM’boro & Cleveland Hv5001:25:52M34 9
4387FairburnNeilBaildon Runnersv5001:26:41M35 10
4479McMullanJessicaRoundhay Runnersv4001:27:55F 91
4592FryerCaroleCalder Valleyv5001:30:01F 101
46130SeimsAmandaValley Stridersv4001:30:11F 112
47136BennettPaulBramley Breezersv5001:32:20M36 11
4888WalkerJohnRoundhay Runnersv5001:33:05M37 12
49131YeuyDavidU/Asen01:34:04M38 14
50106ShortMarcHorsforth Fellandalev4001:34:52M39 12
51123CarnforthThomasU/Asen01:36:21M40 15
5296HarrisNickRossendalev7001:38:26M41 1
5397MyersRobBaildon Runnersv6001:38:27M42 2
5483UnderwoodHelenRoundhay Runnerssen01:39:18F 129
55101RobinsonPhilNidd Valleyv5001:39:36M43 13
5699MorleySueKnaresborough Stridersv6001:39:49F 131
57121LaneEmmaNLFRsen01:41:13F 1410
58111SunderlandJoanneRoundhay Runnersv4001:43:06F 153
5989ThompsonGeoffWharfedale Harriersv6001:47:08M44 3
60109AllanAndrewPudsey Pacersv5001:51:25M45 14
6180WoodEdnaKnaresborough Stridersv5001:53:19F 162
62116GillottRuthU/Av4001:54:41F 174
6382LavercockJulieSalford Harriersv5002:07:11F 183
6498CardinaleAntonioOtleyv7002:30:20M46 2

Also available on Racebest

Kettlewell Anniversary Fell Race 2019 – Results

Apologies for the delay in publishing the results. We had some issues with the timing device and despite considerable effort to retrieve the results involving many random computer cables, they seem to have vanished. Mike has spent a number of hours trawling through Strava to try to piece together the times, but we are fairly confident the order of runners is correct. For any queries, please get in touch.

Provisional

PositionRunnerCategoryTime*M/F PositionCat Position
1Darren KayM400:36:5411
2Ted MasonM400:36:5722
3Owen BeilbyM400:37:2833
4Nick CharlesworthM500:38:4541
5Oliver RobertsMSEN0:38:5951
6Jon PownallMSEN0:39:2362
7Sam WatsonMSEN0:39:3773
8Dave KirkhamM400:40:2084
9Ethan HassellMSEN0:40:2194
10David OldfieldMSEN0:40:25105
11Tim RichardsonMSEN0:40:46116
12Ben HolmesMSEN0:41:03127
13Phil LivermoreM400:41:35135
14Michael MalyonMSEN?148
15William BarkerMSEN?159
16Adam ThompsonMSEN0:42:531610
17Andy McFieM50?172
18Declan BulmerMSEN?1811
19Andy BerryM400:43:57196
20Luke TurnerMSEN?2012
21Charles CaseyM40?217
22Dave RobsonM400:45:19228
23Jane SheardW400:45:2811
24Philip RogersM400:46:29239
25Gary SpencerM400:46:562410
26Jonathan WhittakerM500:47:32253
27Annie RobertsWSEN0:48:0621
28Dave EvansM400:48:262611
29Ian RowbothamM600:48:32271
30Ben GrantM700:49:07281
31Craig ThompsonMSEN0:49:102913
32Matt BourneM400:50:153012
33Adam NodwellMSEN0:50:193114
34Nils LonstromMSEN0:50:223215
35Helen PriceM400:50:283313
36Dave MurgaroydMSEN0:50:373416
37Mark JordanM600:50:51352
38Karen PicklesW400:51:0132
39Andy HoldenM500:51:12364
40Iain JenkinsM500:51:13375
41Randolph HaggertyM500:51:19386
42Peter DugdaleM600:51:47393
43John SinghMSEN0:51:484017
44Alex Burton-JohnsonMSEN0:51:594118
45Tony ShepherdM500:52:02427
46Chantal BusbyW500:52:0341
47Harry WalshawMSEN0:52:264319
48Kate BellW400:52:2953
49Aidan CurleyM400:52:384414
50Brian HickeyM500:53:07458
51Rebecca GreyWSEN0:53:0862
52Ellen SharpeWSEN0:53:2873
53Helene WhittakerW50?82
54Ann BrydsonW500:54:4493
55Paul WilsonM600:55:37464
56Dave BradleyM500:55:46479
57Elizabeth SandellWSEN0:55:59104
58Andy MonkM600:56:11485
59Martyn PriceM500:56:154910
60John GrahamM500:56:445011
61Caroline ClarkeW600:57:31111
62Ian PatchettM500:57:395112
63Jo RhodesWSEN0:58:15125
64Martin BullockM500:58:205213
65Stephen LaneM500:58:235314
66Martin RobertsM600:58:31546
67Lynn WhittakerW500:59:20134
68Rose GeorgeW400:59:56144
69Dan SimmonsM501:00:545515
70Emma DavidW401:00:59155
71Sue MorleyW601:01:45162
72Elizabeth JacksonW401:02:56176
73Aimee BellwoodWSEN1:07:35186
74Sarah MorrisW501:08:35195
75Amy NaylorWSEN1:11:07207
76Sarah GoleW401:11:22217
77Nicola HartleW501:13:39226

Rombalds 2018 – Results and Photos

Photos courtesy of Dave Woodhead Part 1 & Part 2

Any results queries, please contact Mike Ayers

Name Category Club Race No Time Position
MCLEOD, ALASDAIR MSEN LEEDS CITY AC 533 00:50:39 1
WOOD, JACK MSEN ILKLEY HARRIERS 556 00:50:40 2
BAGOT, DAVID MSEN CLAYTON-LE-MOORS 491 00:57:37 3
STIRK, ADAM MSEN WHARFEDALE HARRIERS 524 00:57:38 4
MCINTOSH, CHARLIE M60 P&B 488 00:58:37 5
SHEPPARD, BEN M40 ILKLEY HARRIERS 529 00:59:04 6
CLARK, DANIEL MSEN U/A 551 00:59:19 7
ARMITAGE, NEIL M45 P&B 394 00:59:53 8
GREEN, JEFF M50 ILKLEY HARRIERS 542 00:59:56 9
DYNNE, LIAM M40 OTLEY AC 540 01:00:48 10
HEMSLEY, JASON M45 WHARFEDALE HARRIERS 554 01:00:54 11
ALLARD, JAMES MSEN WHARFEDALE HARRIERS 553 01:01:14 12
LOMAS, ADAM MSEN HYDE PARK HARRIERS 517 01:01:59 13
KEALEY, NICK M40 U/A 509 01:02:19 14
PRIESTLEY, TOM MSEN NLFR 516 01:02:48 15
COLLINS, LUCY WSEN CVFR 545 01:03:36 16
WARDLE, PATRICK MSEN WHARFEDALE HARRIERS 510 01:03:41 17
CARTWRIGHT, JONNY M45 STAINLAND 527 01:03:46 18
MARSDEN, DAN MSEN CVFR 544 01:03:50 19
LEAKE, ALICE WSEN LEEDS CITY AC 495 01:04:05 20
MAUDSLEY, IAN MSEN ST THERESA’S AC 518 01:04:18 21
COOK, PAUL M40 DURHAM FR 391 01:04:49 22
McGUIRE, DAVE M50 WHARFEDALE HARRIERS 388 01:05:53 23
SMITH, TOM M50 BOWLAND 534 01:06:13 24
BUCKLEY, JO W40 CVFR 523 01:07:33 25
HILEY, PAUL M50 STAINLAND 387 01:07:47 26
ROBERTS, OLLIE MSEN HOWGILL HARRIERS 526 01:08:9 27
HARROLD, BRIAN MSEN CHAPEL ALLERTON 506 01:08:15 28
SAMUELS, ROBERT M55 PUDSEY PACERS 393 01:08:31 29
SIMPSON, PAUL M45 LBT 499 01:08:49 30
WILLIAMS, COLIN M55 ILKLEY HARRIERS 537 01:08:50 31
LONG, VERNON M50 VALLEY STRIDERS 555 01:08:53 32
PEASON, JAMES M45 STAINLAND 494 01:09:58 33
SAMPSON, IAN M55 NLFR 392 01:10:6 34
MITCHELL, NICHOLAS MSEN VEGAN RUNNERS 515 01:10:18 35
HOWARD, TOM MSEN ROUNDHAY RUNNERS 480 01:10:35 36
TOMAN, MICHAEL M50 ROSSENDALE 484 01:10:51 37
HERRINGTON, RICHARD MSEN ST THERESA’S AC 502 01:10:56 38
ROBINSON, STEVEN M40 OTLEY AC 541 01:11:32 39
CHARLESWORTH, IAN M55 PENISTONE FOOTPATH RUNNERS 385 01:12:10 40
MCNUTT, JAMES M40 STAINLAND 483 01:13:41 41
GROVES, ROB MSEN U/A 549 01:13:42 42
MITCHELL, GLYN M50 U/A 400 01:13:58 43
WOODHEAD, MARK M50 VALLEY STRIDERS 528 01:13:58 44
BAIRD, ANDY M45 STAINLAND 384 01:14:18 45
GROVER, SEAN MU21 CLAYTON-LE-MOORS 486 01:14:20 46
LAYNG, BRIAN M55 U/A 530 01:14:25 47
STURLEY, CHARLOTTE WSEN CHAPEL ALLERTON 525 01:14:34 48
JUMEAU, PHILIPPE M55 CITY OF LANCASTER TRI CLUB 490 01:14:58 49
HARDING, BRYONY WSEN BINGLEY HARRIERS 532 01:15:27 50
LINSTRUM, NILS MSEN WETHERBY 389 01:15:43 51
CARRUTHERS, ANDREW M55 HALESOWEN AC 498 01:15:56 52
COOPER, DUNCAN M45 ILKLEY HARRIERS 552 01:16:04 53
BASTON, LUCY WSEN U/A 543 01:16:13 54
CLINTON, STUART M45 STAINLAND 521 01:17:23 55
ELLIS, CHRIS M45 U/A 536 01:17:51 56
TAYLOR, PAUL MAURICE M50 CVFR 538 01:18:8 57
PATRICK, PAUL M50 STAINLAND 505 01:18:21 58
PRICE, HELEN W45 HARROGATE HARRIERS 520 01:18:42 59
Johnson, Ian M50 STAINLAND 383 01:18:55 60
JOHNSTON, RACHEL W50 CVFR 539 01:19:07 61
CULSHAW, ROBIN WSEN HYDE PARK HARRIERS 548 01:19:30 62
ARMOUSH, LEILA WSEN LEEDS CITY AC 496 01:19:32 63
CLAYTON, PHIL M50 BLACK COMBE 519 01:19:37 64
INGLES, JOHN M45 STAINLAND 512 01:21:45 65
MUIR, RUTH W40 ST THERESA’S AC 395 01:22:38 66
HARDY, AMY WSEN HORSFORTH HARRIERS 514 01:22:52 67
HOBBS, LUCY W45 TODMORDEN 485 01:23:16 68
PYBUS, JONATHAN M55 STAINLAND 497 01:23:39 69
STUBBS, MARTIN M55 LBT 546 01:24:23 70
FAIRBURN, NEIL M55 BAILDON 386 01:24:38 71
HALLAM, STEVE M55 STAINLAND 398 01:25:10 72
POULTER, KATIE WSEN U/A 535 01:25:12 73
ROBINSON, PHIL M55 NIDD VALLEY 487 01:25:21 74
PODD, MATT M60 OTLEY AC 507 01:25:28 75
PATTERSON, STEPHEN M60 PUDSEY PACERS 481 01:25:32 76
PRICE, MARTYN M55 HARROGATE HARRIERS 522 01:25:36 77
DADE, JOHN M55 OTLEY AC 504 01:25:49 78
LEONARD, JANE W60 TODMORDEN 500 01:26:24 79
JEFFERSON, DAVID MSEN BINGLEY HARRIERS 550 01:26:43 80
MYERS, ROB M60 BAILDON 531 01:26:55 81
TAIT, DAVE M75 DARK PEAK 503 01:27:30 82
ALESSI, JOE M55 DULWICH RUNNERS 492 01:27:46 83
BALDWIN, AILEEN W65 STAINLAND 508 01:29:31 84
THOMPSON, GEOFF M55 WHARFEDALE HARRIERS 489 01:30:44 85
YATES, CHRIS M60 LBT 390 01:39:07 86
MORLEY, SUE W60 KNARESBOROUGH STRIDERS 493 01:48:18 88
MORSE, ROB M50 U/A 513 01:53:50 89
FARREN, HILARY W55 ROSSENDALE 511 01:59:27 90
WHEATLEY, BEKKI WSEN CHAPEL ALLERTON 547 02:05:29 91
THOMPSON, GENEVIEVE W45 CVFR 397 02:05:31 92
WHYTE, ALEX W40 STAINLAND 396 02:05:40 93
BARKER, JACKIE W60 STAINLAND 399 02:10:39 94
CARDINALE, ANTONIO M65 OTLEY AC 482 02:10:45 95

 

LAMM 2018

The LAMM has been on my radar for many years, but I’d never seriously thought about entering it before. It’s a mountain marathon based in the Scottish Highlands and Islands. But this year was a bit different, there was a buzz about it. Martin Stone, the organiser of the event for the last 22 years, announced that it would be located on the Ise of Harris and promised it was sure to be a classic. This was one not to be missed.

The organisation that went into this event was phenomenal. Sorting logistics for some 700 runners to arrive in a small village in the middle of an island with just two ferry ports and one small airport must have been a huge undertaking. Not to mention providing food and various facilities to look after us while we were not running in the hills. And then their were our own logistics to plan, which essnetually involved lots of travelling. After 8 hours of driving, a stopover at a friend’s flat (thanks Barbara and Simon), a 2h30 ferry and an hour coach transfer, I arrived safely with racing partner Pete Wilkie.

From the second we arrived at the ferry port the atmosphere was great, meeting friends old and new, everyone was excited for the adventure. And that atmosphere would only grow throughout the long weekend. Well, I say weekend but Harris being a very religious island, there was to be no racing on the day of rest. So the two days of racing was over Friday and Saturday.

We had opted to compete in the Score class, which gives us 7 hours each day to collect as many checkpoints as we can, with points lost for every minute late back. We set off along a track, but after about 2 minutes we veered right and up our first hill. This was to be the last path we would use for the rest of the weekend!

The scenery was incredible, so wild and remote. Even with all the runners on the hills, we were on our own for a lot of it, although this could have meant we were taking a rather niche route selection. All was going well, for the first 5-6 hours, but the problem with score is that one small decision can have a big impact on the overall result. Approaching the final stages of the day, I had tried to calculate how long it would take us to reach the finish while picking up 2 high scoring checkpoints on the Western most peaks. Problem was, I didn’t correctly account for the contours we needed to cross. Long story short, we had to abort and only collected a measly 10 points in the last hour rather than the 60 we aimed for. More annoyingly, I didn’t spot a much shorter route that would have netted us an easy 50 points with time to spare. But that’s why score is so fun, right!? Still, 9th after day one isn’t so bad (…2nd would have been better)

Anyway, the remote campsite was incredible. We just don’t talk about the toilet situation.

Here’s some great drone footage from the event, thanks dropro aerial imagery

Day 2 was another stunner. A bit of mist in the morning, but lovely views and weather as the day went on. There was still a tough 7 hours of hills, hills and more hills, but there were no complaints. Our aim was to make the most we could of the course, and I think we made a good overall plan. We thought better of a risky last push to grab a few more points towards the end, so we finished with time to spare and smiles on our faces. We managed to gain one place, finishing 8th overall, with the top 10 being close it was always going to be hard to make up for yesterday. Congratulations to Konrad Rawlik & Jasmin Paris (and baby who joined them at midcamp!) on a storming 2nd day and pulling away from the chasing pack and being ahead by literally the distance of the highest mountain on the island.

Another great feature of the event is that because we were on an island, no one can escape before prize giving and the evening’s entertainment! The school gym was packed as Martin told us about the lead up to the race and provided some insight to what it takes to put on such a great event. After prizes were awarded, it was then time for Martin to make an announcement. He was so pleased with the “Harris Classic” it was time to go out on a high, this was to be the last LAMM he would organise and with him the name would also retire. A standing ovation of several minutes followed and many a tear was shed.  I’m so privileged to have been part of the event and so happy that we decided to give this one a go. Thank you to Martin, his team of volunteers, the Islanders of Harris and Pete for pushing hard the whole way through the event.

Kettlewell Anniversary Fell Race 2018 – Results

Results in spreadsheet format can be found here…

Photo credit: Ann Brydson

Overall Name Category Club Time
1 Ted Mason M Wharfedale 00:37:04
2 Jack Cummings M Ilkley Harriers 00:37:53
3 Alistair Thornton M LUOC 00:38:15
4 James Warburton M Knaresborough Striders 00:40:35
5 Dave Kirkham M40 Wharfedale 00:41:04
6 Mark Irving M Bowland FR 00:43:06
7 Daniel Lame M Ilkley Harriers 00:43:08
8 Declan Bulmer M Wharfedale 00:43:11
9 Brian Pennington M40 Howgill Harriers 00:43:24
10 Ben Holmes M Ripon Runners 00:44:06
11 Robert Cranford M40 Howgill Harriers 00:44:15
12 Ben Timbens M40 Keighley & Craven 00:45:07
13 Jm Roberts M40 Keighley & Craven 00:45:20
14 Phil Livermore M40 North Leeds FR 00:45:28
15 Kirsty Hall W Ribble Valley 00:45:31
16 Karl Robb M NA 00:45:39
17 Monica Padilla L Wharfedale 00:45:48
18 Jane Sheard W40 Pudsey & Bramley 00:45:49
19 Helen Wood W Ilkley Harriers 00:45:57
20 Andy Holden M50 Wharfedale 00:46:30
21 Jonathan Whitaker M50 Harrogate Harriers 00:46:39
22 Charles Casey M Harrogate Harriers 00:46:46
23 Katie Kaars Sijpesteijn W Keswick AC 00:47:05
24 Paul Calderbank M60 Ilkley Harriers 00:47:22
25 James Nobles M NA 00:47:23
26 Sean Robinson M40 Howgill Harriers 00:47:48
27 Lorena Lozano W North Leeds FR 00:48:03
28 Matthew Hurst M NA 00:48:35
29 David Middlemas M40 Valley Striders 00:48:41
30 John Singh M Saltaire Striders 00:48:50
31 Alan Hirons M50 North Leeds FR 00:48:58
32 Aidan Curley M40 Abbey Runners 00:49:26
33 Sunny Cheema M Abbey Runners 00:49:48
34 Helen Price W40 Harrogate Harriers 00:50:03
35 Mark Lay W40 Long Eaton RC 00:50:10
36 Mark Jordan M60 Harrogate Harriers 00:51:00
37 Tim Dempsey M Wharfedale 00:51:24
38 Martin Farrer M50 Wharfedale 00:51:31
39 Chantal Busby W50 Ilkley Harriers 00:51:38
40 Jonathan Stubbs M50 Settle Harriers 00:51:57
41 Martyn Price M50 Harrogate Harriers 00:52:04
42 Jean Powell W50 Wharfedale 00:52:10
43 Graham Moffat M50 Howgill Harriers 00:52:38
44 Nick Oddy M40 Keighley & Craven 00:52:49
45 Leah Williams W LUOC 00:53:09
46 Andy Challiner M40 Horsforth Fell and Dale 00:53:41
47 Sarah Gill W50 Harrogate Harriers 00:53:43
48 Lynn Whittaker W50 Wharfedale 00:53:54
49 Dave Bradley M50 Wharfedale 00:53:58
50 John Graham M50 Bowland FR 00:54:05
51 Matt Basterfield M NA 00:54:24
52 Theresa Oldroyd W40 Harrogate Harriers 00:54:56
53 Lucy Mallnson W Wharfedale 00:55:04
54 Nick Andralojc M50 Harrogate Harriers 00:56:23
55 Graham Smith M NA 00:56:55
56 Ken Robinson M70 Wharfedale 00:57:05
57 Daniel Oxtoby M40 Harrogate Harriers 00:57:05
58 Elizabeth Sandell W Harrogate Harriers 00:58:10
59 Jonathan Gibson M50 Wharfedale 01:02:00
60 Sue Moul W50 Harrogate Harriers 01:02:09
61 Elizabeth Jackson W40 NA 01:02:46
62 May Crawford W Helm Hill 01:03:18
63 Graham Breeze M70 Wharfedale 01:03:37
64 Ian Hartman M60 Baildon Runners 01:04:13
65 Charlotte Charnley W NA 01:05:19
66 Andrew Gitten M50 Black Combe Runners 01:06:24
67 Aimee Bellwood W NA 01:06:56
68 Michelle Miller W40 NA 01:09:33
69 Sarah Morris W50 NA 01:10:50
70 Micheale Spessa W40 NA 01:12:38

Marmot Dark Mountains – Forest of Bowland

This event has been on my radar for a few years now, after having failed to make the start line a few years ago due to injury, and it’s taken me about 18 months post hip surgery to be confident enough to take something like this on. It’s been fascinating to hear stories from previous years about the challenging conditions that only a night mountain marathon in the depths of winter is sure to bring, so hopefully you’ll find this one interesting too.

I was joined by fellow Roundhay Runner and ultra-running legend Pete Wilkie. We had entered the Long Score class, which gave us 10 hours to find as many checkpoints as possible, starting at 9pm on Saturday night. Not really knowing how either of us would hold up over the distance and not having raced together before, we agreed that the night would be a success if we nailed the navigation and kept moving as consistently as possible throughout.

I’ll spare you a long essay about the full night and instead I thought I’d provide you with a five line summary and an annotated map of our route.

  1. Jogged up a road
  2. Slogged up a hill, contoured through some heather, descended through some heather, disappeared into a stream, slogged into the wind. Repeat
  3. Put on a warmer layer and some waterproof trousers
  4. Repeat step 2
  5. Ran down a road a bit more quickly

(If you click on the map, you should be able to see it in high res in a new window)

Finishing with just 5 seconds to spare at around 7am, we ate a very welcome cooked breakfast and had a bit of a nap. As the sun rose and the finishers from most of the linear courses came in it was finally time for prize giving. With the top runners battling it out on Elite, we were happy to sneak into first place in the Long Score. Huge congratulations to anyone that made it round any course!

So I guess technically that leaves us leading the British Championships, perhaps it’s time to look at going to Scotland for the LAMM? Anyone else fancy heading up?

Thanks to Shane and team for hosting the Marmot Dark Mountains. We’ll be back.

Open 5 – Coniston

Great Sunday spent running and cycling around the Lake District. I’m not going to write too much, the photos are far more impressive than any words I could contribute. Some please enjoy the small selection of the spectacular photos taken by excellent event photographer James Kirby. Thanks also to James, Lisa and the Open Adventure team, along with Joe Faulkner plus helpers for the catering.

Next event is in Edale in February get signed up!

« Older posts