Author: Ian

Kettlewell Anniversary Fell Race 2017 – Results

Results in spreadsheet format can be found here…

 

Preliminary Results

Pos

No.

Surname

First Name

Club

Cat

Time

Gen

M

F

CatPos

1

197

Coates

Harry

W harfedale

MSen

36.37

M

1

1

2

474

Mason

Ted

W harfedale

MSen

37.12

M

2

2

3

486

Fisher

Sam

Howgill

MSen

38.49

M

3

3

4

177

Crampton

Neal

P&B

MSen

39.37

M

4

4

5

186

Livermore

Phil

NLFR

MSen

40.56

M

5

5

6

498

Clark

Daniel

Bowland

MSen

42.13

M

6

6

7

180

Turner

Luke

Clayton-le-Moors

MSen

42.38

M

7

7

8

199

Furness

Rob

W harfedale

MSen

43.10

M

8

8

9

473

Dickerson

Bradley

AIRE

MSen

43.36

M

9

9

10

492

Oldfield

David

Harrogate H

MSen

43.47

M

10

10

11

480

Hemsley

Jason

W harfedale

M45

44.13

M

11

1

12

155

Grant

Ben

Harrogate H

M65

44.49

M

12

1

13

494

Evans

Dave

KCAC

MSen

45.46

M

13

11

14

490

Marsh

John

U/A

MSen

46.09

M

14

12

15

493

Robinson

Sean

Howgill

MSen

46.29

M

15

13

16

487

Moses

Colin

W harfedale

M50

47.00

M

16

1

17

154

Barnes

Matty

U/A

M50

47.17

M

17

2

18

172

Furlong

Ian

NLFR

MSen

47.22

M

18

14

19

188

Thornton

Tony

Settle

M45

47.30

M

19

2

20

171

Shaw

Martin

NLFR

MSen

47.36

M

20

15

21

182

Fairburn

Andrew

Trawden

MSen

48.15

M

21

16

22

501

Calderbank

Paul

Ilkley

M55

48.22

M

22

1

23

184

Oddy

Nick

Skipton

M40

48.32

M

23

1

24

148

Pickles

Karen

P&B

F45

48.39

F

1

1

25

165

Holden

Andy

W harfedale

M50

48.56

M

24

3

26

476

Everrett Smith

Nathan

Harrogate H

M40

49.07

M

25

2

27

496

Haggerty

Randolph

Kirkstall

M50

49.11

M

26

4

28

167

Andralojc

Nick

Harrogate H

M55

49.19

M

27

2

29

485

Roberts

Ollie

Pudsey Pacers

MSen

49.41

M

28

17

30

156

Bates

Harry

U/A

MSen

50.04

M

29

18

31

500

Rhodes

Steve

Hyde Park

M50

50.16

M

30

5

32

168

Price

Helen

Harrogate H

F40

50.36

F

2

1

33

481

Price

Andrew

Baildon

MSen

50.47

M

31

19

34

192

Farrar

Martin

W harfedale

M50

50.51

M

32

6

35

183

Shepherd

Tony

W harfedale

M50

50.56

M

33

7

36

149

Powell

Jean

W harfedale

F45

50.57

F

3

2

37

179

Turner

Kieran

Trawden

MSen

51.06

M

34

20

38

194

Timbers

Dan

KCAC

M40

51.15

M

35

3

39

489

Merfield

Peter

U/A

M55

51.43

M

36

3

40

502

Busby

Chantal

Ilkley

F45

51.44

F

4

3

41

174

Roberts

Martin

Todmorden

M55

52.01

M

37

4

42

479

Singh

John

Saltaire Striders

MSen

52.43

M

38

21

43

170

Foster

Richard

NLFR

MSen

52.51

M

39

22

44

195

Mason

Adam

U/A

MSen

52.53

M

40

23

45

160

Jordan

Mark

Harrogate H

M60

53.24

M

41

1

46

190

Hamilton

Robert

Ilkley

M60

53.46

M

42

2

47

191

Welsh

Ewan

Ilkley

M50

54.04

M

43

8

48

164

W hittaker

Lynn

W harfedale

F55

54.15

F

5

1

49

475

Gibson

Jonathan

W harfedale

M50

54.24

M

44

9

50

196

Deacon

Mike

Nidd Valley

M50

54.28

M

45

10

51

151

Sandercock

Andrew

U/A

MSen

54.56

M

46

24

52

157

Bates

Joe

U/A

MSen

55.03

M

47

25

53

477

Robinson

Emma

Harrogate H

FSen

55.08

F

6

1

54

176

Mawson

Antony

Pudsey Pacers

M50

55.42

M

48

11

Pos

No.

Surname

First Name

Club

Cat

Time

Gen

M

F

CatPos

55

189

Smith

Graham

U/A

MSen

55.49

M

49

2

56

153

Jackson

Brett

U/A

M40

56.23

M

50

4

57

478

Dugdale

Andrew

Clayton-le-Moors

M55

56.24

M

51

5

58

159

Jenkins

Iain

Harrogate H

M55

56.26

M

52

6

59

175

Furlong

Simon

Saltaire Striders

MSen

56.28

M

53

26

60

152

Murphy

Kevin-Malanchy

Harrogate H

M60

56.56

M

54

3

61

198

Coates

Becki

U/A

FSen

57.02

F

7

2

62

503

Kirkham

Katherine

W harfedale

FSen

57.12

F

8

3

63

482

Dugdale

Paul

Clayton-le-Moors

M60

57.31

M

55

4

64

483

Dugdale

Jack

Clayton-le-Moors

MSen

58.23

M

56

27

65

185

Thompson

John

W harfedale

M55

58.34

M

57

7

66

163

Clarke

Caroline

Pudsey Pacers

F55

59.00

F

9

2

67

161

Stephenson

Jamie

U/A

MSen

59.46

M

58

28

68

162

David

Emma

Nidd Valley

F40

60.19

F

10

2

69

187

Turner

Elizabeth

Harrogate H

FSen

60.20

F

11

4

70

488

Bullock

Martin

Pudsey Pacers

M50

60.53

M

59

12

71

150

Robinson

Ken

W harfedale

M65

61.43

M

60

2

72

166

Breeze

Graham

W harfedale

M70

62.55

M

61

1

73

178

Lewis

Janet

U/A

FSen

63.11

F

12

5

74

491

Oldfield

Caroline

Harrogate H

FSen

63.24

F

13

6

75

499

Rhodes

Jo

Hyde Park

FSen

63.45

F

14

7

76

169

Hartman

Ian

Baildon

M65

64.00

M

62

3

77

484

Gittins

Andrew

Black Combe

M55

64.50

M

63

8

78

181

Morley

Sue

Knaresborough

F65

65.06

F

15

1

79

173

Roberts

Sue

Todmorden

F50

65.56

F

16

1

80

158

Palmer

Alison

Harrogate H

F50

66.33

F

17

2

81

495

Robinson

Emma

Pudsey Pacers

FSen

66.59

F

18

8

82

193

Ralph

Katy

Pudsey Pacers

F45

67.01

F

19

4

83

497

Crawford

May

Helm Hill

FSen

67.12

F

20

9

84

200

Murgatroyd

Dave

NLFR

MSen

DNF

M

64

29

Kettlewell Anniversary Fell Race 2017

Full details http://www.nlfr.co.uk/races/kettlewell/

 

Kettlewell Anniversary Fell Race 2016 – Results

 

Position Athlete Category Club Time
1 Ted Mason M Wharfedale 36.44
2 Sam Watson M Wharfedale 37.05
3 Luke Maude M Barlick FR 37.14
4 Dan Wilkinson M40 Ilkley 39.37
5 Nick Charlesworth M50 Wharfedale 39.42
6 Andrew Robertshaw M45 Otley 39.54
7 Dave Kirkham M40 Wharfedale 40.29
8 David Bolanos M50 U/A 40.48
9 Rob Furness M Horsforth Harriers 41.32
10 Paul James Carmen M Ilkley 41.44
11 Tim Hawey M40 York and K’boro 41.58
12 Tom Gomersall M Bingley 42.19
13 Keith Emery M K’boro Striders 43.07
14 Luke Turner M Trawden 43.36
15 Dave McGuire M45 Wharfedale 44.05
16 Dom Nurse M45 NLFR 44.51
17 Tim Palmer M45 Harrogate H 45.31
18 Michael Smith M45 Dallam 47.19
19 Alan Walsh M Wharfedale 47.23
20 Markus Waddap M NLFR 47.30
21 Paul Calderbank M55 Ilkley H 47.33
22 Dave Copping M50 KCAC 47.42
23 Keith Holder M50 Wharfedale 47.49
24 Ian Rowbotham M50 Harrogate H 47.51
25 Nick Rhodes U/A 47.55
26 David Fountain M Harrogate H 48.14
27 Lorena Lozano Sufrategui W NLFR 49.28
28 Kieran Turner M Trawden 49.42
29 Jeremy Field M Fellndale 49.50
30 Nick Androx M50 Harrogate H 50.00
31 Dean Ralphson M45 Trawden 50.29
32 Ed Brown M45 U/A 50.50
33 Richard Foster M NLFR 50.54
34 Emma Robson W Harrogate H 50.57
35 Chantale Busby W45 Ilkley H 50.58
36 Martin Farrer M50 Wharfedale 51.00
37 Molly Ralphson W40 Trawden 51.02
38 Jann Smith W45 Ilkley H 51.03
39 Andrew Price M Baildon 51.33
40 Mary Gibbons W40 Ilkley H 51.41
41 Martin Roberts M55 Todmorden 51.43
42 Michael Kearney M50 Swaledale 51.55
43 Stephen Kirk M45 Harrogate H 51.59
44 Mike Ayers NLFR V60 53.37
45 Andrew Ellwood M50 Skipton 53.52
46 Roger Wilkinson M45 U/A 54.10
47 Lynn Whittaker W50 Wharfedale 54.17
48 Kevin Holmes M50 U/A 54.20
49 Emma Dods W Wharfedale 54.30
50 Chloe Hirst W Harrogate H 54.34
51 Dan Simmons M55 Harrogate H 54.43
52 Mark David M50 Nidd V 54.57
53 Neil Jones M40 U/A 55.10
54 Andy Challenge? M40 Fellndale 55.18
55 Mark Seymour M55 Harrogate H 56.22
56 Carron Ralph W45 Otley 57.29
57 Tim Broomfield M60 Harrogate H 57.50
58 Gordon Slater M50 Baildon 58.24
59 Paul Robinson M50 Nidd V 58.40
60 Andrew Graham M40 Trawden 58.46
61 Ken Robinson M65 Wharfedale 59.04
62 Andrew Biddle M60 W. Pennine Runners 59.11
63 Lucy Mallinson W Wharfedale 59.43
64 Graham Breeze M70 Wharfedale 01:00:36
65 Rhys North M50 Bingley 01:01:01
66 Elizabeth Sandell W Harrogate H 01:01:08
67 Sue Morley W60 Knaresborough S. 01:03:57
68 Iain Irving M U/A 01:05:34
69 Michael Smith M55 Bingley 01:05:54
70 Edit Boldiesar W U/A 01:09:47
71 Tony Carr M50 Ripon Harriers 01:15:30
72 Jane Rowbotham W55 Harrogate H 01:24:15

Recent Races

Great results for Matt and Ian at the Ilkley trail race on Saturday with Matt 2nd overall behind a course record breaking Tom Adams and Ian finishing 30th and first M55.

Meanwhile Greg was in the Scottish Isles racing the notoriously tough Jura fell race finishing 67th in a time of 4.28, report to follow.

matt ilkley

20 Years in the Making – Alan’s BGR

IMG_2091

Moot Hall after 23.44 hours

Huge congratulations to NLFR’s Alan Hirons who realised a 20 year dream at 10.28pm on Sunday 22 May 2016 when he touched the doors of Keswick’s Moot Hall to complete his Bob Graham Round in 23 hours and 44 minutes.

Alan’s attempt was initially scheduled for an 11pm start on Friday 20 May, but with pounding rain and high winds forcast he moved it back 24 hours. A wise decision not taken by three other attempts starting that night, forced to abandon after losing too much time to bad weather.

By Saturday night the weather had calmed and Sunday brought sunshine and low winds. On a 23 hour schedule over the classic clockwise route Alan teased his supporters by pushing it close at the end of legs 3 and 4. But in the end it was never in doubt as he finished with over 15 minutes to spare – even opting to avoid the road and take the longer trail route from the bottom of Robinson into Keswick at the end of Leg 5.

It was a truly fabulous day and worth every minute to see Alan’s smile as he finished.

IMG_2086

Ascending Dale Head Leg 5

Supporting Alan on the Round were a crack North Leeds team (with a little help from Borrowdale, Horwich and Pudsey P):

  • Legs 1 and 2: Matt John
  • Leg 3:  Greg Weatherhead
  • Leg 4:  Mike Ayers, Brendan Bolland,     Anthony Meanwell.
  • Leg 5:  Sara Demaine, Dom Nurse and Mike Ayers.
  • Road:  Hilary Lane, Hilary Tucker and Di

Jack Bloor 2016

Photos from tonight’s Jack Bloor race which was won by Jack Wood with Graeme Pearce second. Good to see Kevin back on the hills after his knee injury and op.

Kettlewell Anniversary Fell Race 2015 – Results

Scroll down for photos.

Pos Name Club Category Time
1 Ted Mason Wharfedale MSEN 37.00
2 Mark McGoldrick Wharfedale MSEN 37.24
3 Nick Charlesworth Wharfedale MV40 37.46
4 Christian Holmes Wharfedale MV40 39.33
5 Phil Livermore North Leeds MSEN 40.20
6 Andy Robertshaw Otley MV40 40.39
7 Dan Wilkinson Ilkley MSEN 42.03
8 Mark Irvine Bowland MSEN 42.06
9 Tom Gomersall Bingley MSEN 42.35
10 Charlie Murgatroyd UA MSEN 42.59
11 Dave McGuire Wharfedale MV40 43.45
12 Jason Helmsley Wharfedale MV40 43.53
13 Andy Preedy Rossendale MV40 44.15
14 Joel Dalby Skipton MSEN 45.04
15 Rob Furness Horsforth MSEN 45.31
16 Tim Harvey Nidd Valley MV40 45.55
17 Paul Calderbank Ilkley MV50 46.14
18 Marcus Preedy Rossendale MSEN 46.27
19 Richard Foster North Leeds MSEN 46.30
20 Dave Copping Keighley MV40 46.34
21 Alan Hirons North Leeds MV40 46.42
22 Charles Casey Tyne Bridge MSEN 47.17
23 Gary Bastow Ripon MV50 47.21
24 David Fountain Harrogate MSEN 47.23
25 Philip Birch Harrogate MV40 47.26
26 David Chandler Ilkley MSEN 47.33
27 Nick Andralosc Harrogate MV50 48.18
28 Nick Rhodes UA MV40 48.46
29 Ben Karlin Farsley Flyers MSEN 48.47
30 Paul Harris North Leeds MV60 49.49
31 Graham Bird Wharfedale MV50 50.07
32 Martin Farrar Wharfedale MV50 50.14
33 Matthew Hird Wharfedale MSEN 50.28
34 John Thompson Wharfedale MV50 50.31
35 Chantal Busby Ilkley LV40 50.34
36 Randolph Haggerty Kirkstall MV40 50.55
37 Stephen Kirk Harrogate MV40 50.57
38 Mark Jordan Harrogate MV60 51.10
39 Nigel Weaver Clayton Le Moors MV50 51.36
40 Tony Shepherd Wharfedale MV50 51.37
41 Martin Roberts Todmorden MV50 51.39
42 Mark David Nidd Valley MV50 52.12
43 Martyn Price Harrogate MV50 52.20
44 Helen Price Harrogate LV40 52.30
45 Andrew Ellwood Skipton MV50 52.36
46 Kevin Walker UA MV50 52.41
47 Theo Jonathan Gibson Wharfedale MV50 53.15
48 Lionel Sands UA MV60 53.46
49 Sam Butterfield Farsley Flyers MSEN 53.48
50 Michael Shaw-Bray Wharfedale MV40 54.33
51 Jonathan Lane Winterburn Harriers MV40 54.33
52 Pablo Gonzalez UA MSEN 54.49
53 Dan Oxtoby Harrogate MV40 54.56
54 Lynn Whittaker Wharfedale LV50 55.59
55 Peter Edwards Harrogate MV50 56.05
56 Chris Buck UA MSEN 56.22
57 Hillary Tucker Abbey Runners LV50 56.29
58 Rob Myers Baildon MV50 56.46
59 Phil Robinson Nidd Valley MV50 57.16
60 Lisa Holmes Wharfedale LSEN 59.39
61 Lucy Mallinson Wharfedale LSEN 59.39
62 Graham Breeze Wharfedale MV70 1.00.18
63 Sue Morley Ilkley LV60 1.00.21
64 Adam Mason UA MSEN 1.01.01
65 Sarah Golden Nidd Valley LV40 1.01.07
66 Paul Sessford Keighley MV40 1.01.11
67 Elizabeth Sandell Harrogate LSEN 1.10.19
68 Sean O’Hallohan Otley MSEN 1.18.44
69 Jill Buckley Kirkstall LSEN 1.26.21
70 Carmen Dojan-Wood Dragons RC LV40 1.26.22

 

Photos from Ilkley fell race 2015